Timetable TEQnation 2019

More sessions coming soon

Topics

Market Floor Copraloods Silo 36 Jutekelder Kalvermelk 2a Kalvermelk 2b Kalvermelk 2c Nieuwe Fabriek
09:00
Stream Processing: Choosing the right tool for the job
Giselle van Dongen - Klarrio
09:00 - 09:45
Building a global, scalable front-end platform
Willem Veelenturf & Bob Bijvoet - ING
09:00 - 09:45
LitElements, JavaScript, TypeScript
Data and the Environment @ Port Of Rotterdam
Pieter van der Meer - Dataworkz
09:00 - 09:45
Kotlin, Scala
Get Shit Done - 25 tips to focus, get work done and become a better developer
Ramon Wieleman & Artem Makarov - Code Nomads
09:00 - 09:45
09:15
09:30
09:45
10:00
Opening
Bert Jan Schrijver
10:00 - 10:10

Keynote: Open Source and sustainability
Marcel Kramer & Jonnes Bouma - ABN AMRO
10:10 - 10:40

10:15
10:30
10:45
11:00
Coffee break
11:00 - 11:30
11:15
11:30
The clash of the titans: a live serverless battle between AWS Lambda-Azure functions and Google functions
Niels Oldenburger - Capgemini
11:30 - 12:15
Lambda and Azure functions, Node.js, Python
The evolution of a Delivery Pipeline at scale
Aino Andriessen - Belastingdienst
11:30 - 12:15
Introduction to Face Processing with Computer Vision
Gabriel Bianconi - Scalar Research
11:30 - 12:15
Python
Wearables
Mohammad Zarifi & Yvonne Duits - ABN AMRO
11:30 - 12:15
11:45
12:00
12:15
12:30
Stereoscopic Real-time Style Transfer AI - Art is not what you see?
Martin Förtsch & Thomas Endres - TNG Technology Consulting GmbH
12:30 - 13:15
C#
Automated Test Design and Bug Fixing @Facebook
Nadia Ashahwan - Facebook
12:30 - 13:15
From COBOL to Kubernetes: A 250 Year Old Bank's Cloud Native Journey
Ferhat Yildiz & Laura Rehorst - ABN AMRO
12:30 - 13:15
OpenID Connect: the open answer to Facebook login
Felix Bartels - Kopano
12:30 - 13:15
Python Rest API\'s
Bringing data to life, handling less structured data
Eugene Bogaart - MongoDB
12:30 - 13:15
SQL & JSON
Friendly fire: how security software messes up
Julie Matviyuk - Symantec
12:30 - 13:15
Power up your IoT apps with AI in minutes
Hans Boef - IBM
12:30 - 13:15
12:45
13:00
13:15
Lunch break
13:15 - 14:00
13:30
13:45
14:00
Keynote: Listen to dad
Marcus Biel -
Red Hat
14:00 - 14:30
Java
14:15
14:30
Keynote: When technology meets empathy
Tim van Deursen - Q42
14:30 - 14:50
14:45
15:00
Build your own voice recognition solution with Alexa
Johan Janssen - Info Support
15:05 - 15:50
Java
Platform design and migration in the real world
Mariya Mladenova - Zalando
15:05 - 15:50
Why the gap between frontend and backend is closing
Daniël Wedema - Volksbank
15:05 - 15:50
Code2Navigate, from bit to bike
Rob van Loon & Sander van Egmond - Ordina
15:05 - 15:50
Javascript, Python
Mesh Networking for IoT
Jeroen Resoort - JDriven
15:05 - 15:50
Skyrocketing Development Of Your Microservices With Micronaut
Hubert A. Klein Ikkink - JDriven
15:05 - 17:50
Java
15:15
15:30
15:45
Coffee break
15:50 - 16:10
16:00
Building Intelligent Apps using AI services
Steven Bryen - AWS
16:10 - 16:55
Banking Reinvented: IoT Payments
Pim Stolk - ING
16:10 - 16:55
Python, Node.js, Swift, C, Kotlin
Forecasting passengers with machine learning at KLM
Alexander Backus & Daan Debie - KLM
16:10 - 16:55
Python
What every developer needs to know about cryptography
Angelo van der Sijpt - Luminis
16:10 - 16:55
Java
Building a cloud native Crypto Currency trading platform with Spring WebFlux
Erwin de Gier - Trifork Amsterdam B.V.
16:10 - 16:55
Java / YAML / BASH / JavaScript
Programming your autonomous drone with Droneblocks and Python
Robert van Mölken - AMIS
16:10 - 16:55
Python
16:15
16:30
16:45
17:00
Live exploiting your open source dependencies
Brian Vermeer - Snyk
17:05 - 17:50
Java, JavaScript, Bash
Me, My Code and I
Rosanne Joosten - OpenValue
17:05 - 17:50
Discovering unknown with EventStorming
Mariusz Gil - Source Ministry
17:05 - 17:50
Java, PHP, Ruby
Adventures in autonomous sailing
Ivor Boers & Michel Drenthe - Open Web IT
17:05 - 17:50
DataScience as a Service
Arno Broekhof - DataWorkz
17:05 - 17:50
Python, Java, TypeScript
17:15
17:30
17:45
Drinks & Networking
17:50 - 18:50
18:00
18:15
18:30
18:45

Market Floor

Copraloods

Silo 36

Jutekelder

Kalvermelk 2a

Kalvermelk 2b

Kalvermelk 2c

Nieuwe Fabriek

Market Floor Copraloods Silo 36 Jutekelder Kalvermelk 2a Kalvermelk 2b Kalvermelk 2c Nieuwe Fabriek
11:30
Introduction to Face Processing with Computer Vision
Gabriel Bianconi - Scalar Research
11:30 - 12:15
Python
11:45
12:00
12:15
12:30
Stereoscopic Real-time Style Transfer AI - Art is not what you see?
Martin Förtsch & Thomas Endres - TNG Technology Consulting GmbH
12:30 - 13:15
C#
12:45
13:00
13:15
13:30
13:45
14:00
14:15
14:30
14:45
15:00
15:15
15:30
15:45
16:00
Building Intelligent Apps using AI services
Steven Bryen - AWS
16:10 - 16:55
Forecasting passengers with machine learning at KLM
Alexander Backus & Daan Debie - KLM
16:10 - 16:55
Python
16:15
16:30
16:45
Market Floor Copraloods Silo 36 Jutekelder Kalvermelk 2a Kalvermelk 2b Kalvermelk 2c Nieuwe Fabriek
10:00
Opening
Bert Jan Schrijver
10:00 - 10:10

Keynote: Open Source and sustainability
Marcel Kramer & Jonnes Bouma - ABN AMRO
10:10 - 10:40

10:15
10:30
10:45
11:00
Coffee break
11:00 - 11:30
11:15
11:30
11:45
12:00
12:15
12:30
12:45
13:00
13:15
Lunch break
13:15 - 14:00
13:30
13:45
14:00
Keynote: Listen to dad
Marcus Biel -
Red Hat
14:00 - 14:30
Java
14:15
14:30
Keynote: When technology meets empathy
Tim van Deursen - Q42
14:30 - 14:50
14:45
15:00
15:15
15:30
15:45
Coffee break
15:50 - 16:10
16:00
16:15
16:30
16:45
17:00
17:15
17:30
17:45
Drinks & Networking
17:50 - 18:50
18:00
18:15
18:30
18:45

Market Floor

Copraloods

Nieuwe Fabriek

Market Floor Copraloods Silo 36 Jutekelder Kalvermelk 2a Kalvermelk 2b Kalvermelk 2c Nieuwe Fabriek
11:30
The clash of the titans: a live serverless battle between AWS Lambda-Azure functions and Google functions
Niels Oldenburger - Capgemini
11:30 - 12:15
Lambda and Azure functions, Node.js, Python
11:45
12:00
12:15
12:30
Friendly fire: how security software messes up
Julie Matviyuk - Symantec
12:30 - 13:15
12:45
13:00
13:15
13:30
13:45
14:00
14:15
14:30
14:45
15:00
Skyrocketing Development Of Your Microservices With Micronaut
Hubert A. Klein Ikkink - JDriven
15:05 - 17:50
Java
15:15
15:30
15:45
16:00
What every developer needs to know about cryptography
Angelo van der Sijpt - Luminis
16:10 - 16:55
Java
Building a cloud native Crypto Currency trading platform with Spring WebFlux
Erwin de Gier - Trifork Amsterdam B.V.
16:10 - 16:55
Java / YAML / BASH / JavaScript
16:15
16:30
16:45
17:00
DataScience as a Service
Arno Broekhof - DataWorkz
17:05 - 17:50
Python, Java, TypeScript
17:15
17:30
17:45
Market Floor Copraloods Silo 36 Jutekelder Kalvermelk 2a Kalvermelk 2b Kalvermelk 2c Nieuwe Fabriek
09:00
Data and the Environment @ Port Of Rotterdam
Pieter van der Meer - Dataworkz
09:00 - 09:45
Kotlin, Scala
09:15
09:30
09:45
10:00
10:15
10:30
10:45
11:00
11:15
11:30
Wearables
Mohammad Zarifi & Yvonne Duits - ABN AMRO
11:30 - 12:15
11:45
12:00
12:15
12:30
Bringing data to life, handling less structured data
Eugene Bogaart - MongoDB
12:30 - 13:15
SQL & JSON
Power up your IoT apps with AI in minutes
Hans Boef - IBM
12:30 - 13:15
12:45
13:00
13:15
13:30
13:45
14:00
14:15
14:30
14:45
15:00
Mesh Networking for IoT
Jeroen Resoort - JDriven
15:05 - 15:50
15:15
15:30
15:45
16:00
Banking Reinvented: IoT Payments
Pim Stolk - ING
16:10 - 16:55
Python, Node.js, Swift, C, Kotlin
Programming your autonomous drone with Droneblocks and Python
Robert van Mölken - AMIS
16:10 - 16:55
Python
16:15
16:30
16:45
17:00
Adventures in autonomous sailing
Ivor Boers & Michel Drenthe - Open Web IT
17:05 - 17:50
17:15
17:30
17:45
Market Floor Copraloods Silo 36 Jutekelder Kalvermelk 2a Kalvermelk 2b Kalvermelk 2c Nieuwe Fabriek
09:00
Get Shit Done - 25 tips to focus, get work done and become a better developer
Ramon Wieleman & Artem Makarov - Code Nomads
09:00 - 09:45
09:15
09:30
09:45
10:00
10:15
10:30
10:45
11:00
11:15
11:30
The evolution of a Delivery Pipeline at scale
Aino Andriessen - Belastingdienst
11:30 - 12:15
11:45
12:00
12:15
12:30
Automated Test Design and Bug Fixing @Facebook
Nadia Ashahwan - Facebook
12:30 - 13:15
12:45
13:00
13:15
13:30
13:45
14:00
14:15
14:30
14:45
15:00
Platform design and migration in the real world
Mariya Mladenova - Zalando
15:05 - 15:50
15:15
15:30
15:45
16:00
16:15
16:30
16:45
17:00
Me, My Code and I
Rosanne Joosten - OpenValue
17:05 - 17:50
Discovering unknown with EventStorming
Mariusz Gil - Source Ministry
17:05 - 17:50
Java, PHP, Ruby
17:15
17:30
17:45
Market Floor Copraloods Silo 36 Jutekelder Kalvermelk 2a Kalvermelk 2b Kalvermelk 2c Nieuwe Fabriek
09:00
Building a global, scalable front-end platform
Willem Veelenturf & Bob Bijvoet - ING
09:00 - 09:45
LitElements, JavaScript, TypeScript
09:15
09:30
09:45
10:00
10:15
10:30
10:45
11:00
11:15
11:30
11:45
12:00
12:15
12:30
12:45
13:00
13:15
13:30
13:45
14:00
14:15
14:30
14:45
15:00
Build your own voice recognition solution with Alexa
Johan Janssen - Info Support
15:05 - 15:50
Java
Why the gap between frontend and backend is closing
Daniël Wedema - Volksbank
15:05 - 15:50
15:15
15:30
15:45
Market Floor Copraloods Silo 36 Jutekelder Kalvermelk 2a Kalvermelk 2b Kalvermelk 2c Nieuwe Fabriek
09:00
Stream Processing: Choosing the right tool for the job
Giselle van Dongen - Klarrio
09:00 - 09:45
09:15
09:30
09:45
10:00
10:15
10:30
10:45
11:00
11:15
11:30
11:45
12:00
12:15
12:30
From COBOL to Kubernetes: A 250 Year Old Bank's Cloud Native Journey
Ferhat Yildiz & Laura Rehorst - ABN AMRO
12:30 - 13:15
OpenID Connect: the open answer to Facebook login
Felix Bartels - Kopano
12:30 - 13:15
Python Rest API\'s
12:45
13:00
13:15
13:30
13:45
14:00
14:15
14:30
14:45
15:00
Code2Navigate, from bit to bike
Rob van Loon & Sander van Egmond - Ordina
15:05 - 15:50
Javascript, Python
15:15
15:30
15:45
16:00
16:15
16:30
16:45
17:00
Live exploiting your open source dependencies
Brian Vermeer - Snyk
17:05 - 17:50
Java, JavaScript, Bash
17:15
17:30
17:45
No events available!