Timetable TEQnation the Future is Smart

Central Hall Polar Progress Quest Expedition Mission 1 Mission 2 Flash Glow Solar Hackathon
09.00
Successful Search: engineering a real-time and data driven search experience
Bertjan Broeksema - BigData Republic
09.00
09.45
English
Where Watson meets Sherlock
Jan W. Veldsink MSc - Rabobank
09.00
09.45
R / Phyton / Fuzzy logic / Logic programming / Python - English
Going cloud-native with Terraform, Consul and Nomad at the Dutch National Police
Richard Kettelerij, Mindloops - Arno Broekhof, DataWorkz
09.00
09.45
Go, Typescript and Terraform templates - English
Let's build a blockchain in 40 minutes!
Michel Schudel, Craftsmen
09.00
09.45
Java, Spring Boot - English
HoloLens: From zero to hero in one talk
Hedwig Doets, Ordina
09.00
09.45
C# - English
09.15
09.30
09.45
Coffee and Tea
09.45
10.00
10.00
Opening
Welcome by Rob Brinkman
10.00
10.10

Keynote: Blockchain: the road to production
Cees van Wijk, ING
10.10
10.35

Keynote: The rise of the weaponized AI propaganda machine
Berit Anderson - CEO & Co-Founder @Scout
10.35
11.00
10.15
10.30
10.45
11.00
Coffee break
11.00
11.30
11.15
11.30
Go Reactive with your Data: How to stop blockages using Spring Data & Reactive NoSQL DBs
Mark Heckler - Pivotal
11.30
12.15
Java, possibly Kotlin - English
Building a global LoRaWAN network: The Things Network
Johan Stokking, The Things Network
11.30
12.15
Node.js - English
Ethereum: Unboxing the Truffle Box for Angular
Pim Otte. Quintor
11.30
12.15
Solidity, TypeScript - English
Prototyping VR in VR
Peter Hendriks, Mindloops
11.30
12.15
C# - English
InfluxDB, your IoT time-series data friend
Mathijs de Groot, JDriven
11.30
12.15
Python or Java, deployment by Kubernetes on AWS - English
A guide to successful IoT implementation in the B2C market
Arya Adriansyah & Dean Shanahan
11.30
12.15
English
Down and dirty on the network: debugging the IoT with Wireshark
Angelo van der Sijpt, Ronald Spierenburg - Luminis Eindhoven
11.30
13.15
English
11.45
12.00
12.15
12.30
Simulating the Dutch railroads with Unity3D
Alexander Chatzizacharias - CGI
12.30
13.15
C#, Unity3D - English
Building a self-driving RC car
Tim van Eijndhoven, Jpoint - Bert Jan Schrijver, OpenValue
12.30
13.15
Java - English
Embedded development, meet the web browser
Jan Jongboom, Arm
12.30
13.15
C, C++, node.js, JavaScript - English
Smart contracts for Verifiable claims
Maarten Schopman, Topicus.Finance Frank Brinkkemper, Topicus.Finance
12.30
13.15
Mostly Solidity + some front-end/back-end - English
Presentations in the Aether
Akos Hochrein, Prezi
12.30
13.15
English
Connected Bicycles with MQTT
David Heurtaux, Adriaan Wisse - Trifork
12.30
13.15
Java, Spring Framework - English
OpenSourced IoT in Action
Tim de Borger @OpenSourced IoT in Action
12.30
13.15
English
12.45
13.00
13.15
Lunch buffet
13.15
14.00
13.30
13.45
14.00
14.15
14.30
14.45
15.00
Beam me up - Holographic telepresence using the Hololens
Martin Förtsch, Thomas Endres - TNG Technology Consulting GmbH
15.10
15.55
C# - English
Building Serverless Applications
Sander van de Graaf
15.10
15.55
Python - English
Quickie 1
Ad van der Veer
15.10
15.25

Quickie 2
Inou Heideman
15.25
15.40

Quickie 3
Hanno Embregts
15.40
15.55
Exploring cool crypto concepts
Roy Wasse, OpenValue
15.10
15.55
(Basic) math - English
LoRa Server, open-source LoRaWAN network-server
Orne Brocaar, Brocaar
15.10
15.55
Go - English
Towards self-sovereign identity using blockchain technology
Djuri Baars - Blockchain specialist at Rabobank
15.10
15.55
JavaScript, Solidity - English
Hue Entertainment
Niek Pulles - Philips Lighting B.V.
15.10
17.00
English
Hands On Lab - From device to acting on insights with the Azure IoT platform
Jan Willem Groenenberg, Sander van de Velde - Atos
15.10
17.00
C#, C, (optional: Node.js, Java) - English

In collaboration with The Things Network at Hackaton Area
Hackathon: The Things Network
Laurens Slats, Jan Willem Groenenberg & Sander van der Velde - The Things Network
15.10
17.00
15.15
15.30
15.45
16.00
Tea break
16.00
16.15
16.15
Learning to fly
Krzysztof Kudrynski, Blazej Kubiak - TomTom
16.15
17.00
Java, python, c++ - English
Boost your app with Machine Learning APIs
Laurent Picard, Google
16.15
17.00
Python, Node.js - English
TEQnation beer: how we automated the process of brewing the perfect beer (TASTING INCLUDED!)
Ramon Wieleman - Code Nomads,Mireille Lock - OpenValue
16.15
17.00
Python, Java - English
Discover how to benefit from SUSE latest Embedded & IoT technologies to build industry-leading solutions
Akim Houari - Director, EMEA Sales, Embedded & IoT Solutions
16.15
17.00
The Internet of Drums
Piet van Dongen, Luminis
16.15
17.00
Java, C, C++, Go, JavaScript - English
Enhancing learning and performance with VR and AR
Saskia Groenewegen, Ordina
16.15
17.00
English
Software craftsmen of the future
Bart den Haak - Chapter Lead IT @ING
16.15
17.00
16.30
16.45
17.00
Drinks
17.00
18.00
17.15
17.30
17.45

Central Hall

  • Coffee and Tea
    09.45 - 10.00
  • Coffee break
    11.00 - 11.30
  • Lunch buffet
    13.15 - 14.00
  • Tea break
    16.00 - 16.15
  • Drinks
    17.00 - 18.00

Polar

Progress

Quest

Expedition

Mission 1

Mission 2

Flash

Glow

Solar

Hackathon

No events available!